My Lovely Friends

Sunday, 17 April 2016

Precious Little Miracle

Hello all you lovely peeps out there, how are you all?
We have beautiful weather up in the northeast today.......sun is shinging so bright & after a week of miserbale weather it makes a nice change.

Well me & hubster are away for a few days tomorrow on our lonesome......well & the dog lol. Natalie is away to respite for 3 nights so we having 3 nights away......normally we go with all the family but as they are week days my sons are at work. So its just hubster, me & Holly for some quality time together, really looking forward to it.

Ok now this is the first card back that I made when I started crafting again...........I do love La La Land images & have told myself to use them more this year.
I have used one of my favourite pads by one of my favourite companies, yep Maja Design & these papers are from the 6x6 pad 'Vintage Baby' from Live & Love Crafts.
I inked all the edges with Walnut distress ink.......I think lol. I should have wrote it all down lol.

Here we have a mixture of flowers, seam binding bow & the dies I've used are my favourite 'Swirl Leaf' die & 'Feathers' die, both from Noor Design UK.
This gorgeous cute baby image is a digi from La La Land Crafts & although the card is new the image I coloured last year before I took my break. I have a box of images that are coloured & this one cried out at me to be used first........my colouring I hope to get better this year, so may do this baby again in a month or 2 ;-)
So the image is called 'Baby Marci' & she also comes with sentiments but I didnt use any with this card.......sentiments used are from the Maja Design pad.
She is coloured with distress markers & pads, sorry not sure of the colours with me colouring it soooooo long ago :-(


PLease excuse these photo's as I took them last week late at night, maybe I should have taken fresh ones today doh!!!
Inside is decorated to compliment the front. There is lace & cheesecloth added in there as well from Live & Love Crafts, also the clay heart is from there as well.

I've also used Little Darlings 'Lovely View' die from Noor Design UK..........I lurve this die....whats not to love. Though tbh I love LOTS of dies lol.

Well thats it from me lovelies. I'm off to peg bedding out as its so nice then I have crafting to do for DT work while I'm away. Thankfully I dont really need pack as we will bring the caravan down tomorrow & stuff will go straight in there........saves it getting creased in suitcases.

Ok I'm going now lol..........boy I do babble on ;-)
Tatty bye peeps, hope you all have a great Sunday, we are at my eldest sons later for tea mmmmm.
Thanks for stopping by
Hugs Vicky xxx

P.S. If you would like me to start including the colours I use let me know & I will start including them ;-)



7 comments:

Desire Fourie said...

Vicky this is just super adorable and I love the soft colouring.
Hugs
Desíre
{Doing Life – my personal blog}

fabiola jaques said...

oh wow, c'est trop joli Vicky, contente de ton retour, biz

Chrissy said...

Beautiful Baby card Vicky..love the vintage look with the papers and colours..enjoy your 3 nights away..

Luv CHRISSYxx

cebelica said...

Enjoy your time away with your hubby. I hope tbe weather wil! Be nice where you're going.
I agree with you - LLLC images really are very cute. I love the one you used on today's card. It's super sweet and your card is gorgeous!
Hugs! Xx

Janie Printz said...

This is just gorgeous... Love all the wonderful embellishments you've used with this adorable image & I would love seeing what colors you use whenever you have time. Enjoy your little getaway with your hubby ...
xxx Janie

Judy Corner said...

So lovely to see you back Vicky. I just love your card too. Judy x

Mary said...

Ooohhh Vicky, I see you are back!! Thats great! I missed you and your lovely cards.
This one is a real Vicky card again......gorgeous!