My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 21 March 2015

Live and Love Crafts DT Project - Best Of Luck

Hello everyone, I'm here today with a bit of Irish for my Live & Love Crafts DT....... As some of you know Sandra set us DT girls the theme of St Patrick's Day/Luck Of The Irish............well I do like to be challenged its part of crafting.
Now my favourite accent is Irish........OMG I LOVE IT!!!! Seriously......I so wish hubster could speak Irish ooooh swoon ;-) One day I would love to go to Southern Ireland, my dad went over there to help close down one of the pits (mines) there in Tipperary & he said it was the most wonderful place & the people there were the friendliest.
So here is my take on the Irish them this week............
I obviously had to go green as that is the Irish colour & Green for St Patrick's Day. As that day had passed I added a banner saying 'Best Of Luck' which came with the digi image I've used.
Of course I've still gone shabby chic with it all............well come on we have to do that lol.

Now of course luck means a I had to include a clover & as I didnt have one, well I made one with the clay hearts. If you look at a Clover or a Shamrock the leaves are like an upside down a Shamrock is a 3 Leaf Clover but the Clover that is thought to bring lots of luck is indeed the 4 Leaf Clover :-)

The one thing I had to include was indeed the Miners Lamp (ok so it's a lantern but ssshhhh).......... I have one of these sitting in my living room, with engraving on for my dad which he left for my hubster when he passed away.
Luck of the Irish originated with the Miners, as the miners were thought to be the wealthiest. Although the American Irish term of 'Luck' is happier, positive thinking............which will lead onto the picture below this verse I got free off Pinterest from someone who made it free for people to print off. It basically reads this..........
May your trouble's be less
and your blessing's be more
and nothing but happiness
come through your door..........
Of course I had to add a gorgeous image next to the verse & what better image did I find but this gorgeous lady from La La Land Crafts & she is called 'Irish Marci' & I coloured her with distress inks & markers. Her lips went a bit funny & I ran out of time to colour another image in :-(
I added lots of flowers & as the verse had 'Come through your door' I thought I would include the Melissa Francis resin 'Birdhouse' which says 'Home' on it......
The dies used for leaves are from Noor Design UK & are......

Of course I added 2 very gorgeous laces, a doily, pearls & pearl string & dashings of Gesso here & there just to add to the shabby chic-ness of it lol.

Well that's it from me, hope I passed with my take on the Irish Theme this week, tbh I quite enjoyed it........ya gotta love a challenge ;-)

Enjoy your weekend lovelies & if you want to enjoy it better, well you know what you gotta do dont you............go shopping at LIVE & LOVE shop for all your vintage & shabby chic craftiness ;-)

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Friday, 20 March 2015

Noor Design UK DT Project

Hello everyone a scheduled post from me. I'm here today with some Easter Goodness ;-) Yep I'm here with my Noor Design DT Project & again I've not made a card.
Yes I've decorated one of the MDF Easter Set's........I absolutely LOVED doing this. I actually used Maja Design paper to decorate it but hubster brought me some goodies from Noor Design UK for Mother's Day...... Well I got the beautiful Spring A5 Paper pad & well.........I ended up starting again & decorating it in that as the paper really is soooo pretty. So my set is decorated front & back lol.
Anyhoo's less chatter & lets show you what I did. 
I've made this for my daughter Natalie so gone down the Shabby Chic route. I used the Vintage Wood paper pad at the back for staging as it didnt show up as well on the white background & I thought black was too harsh.

I've added Chipboard Art at the top of the Egg. I first painted it white then inked it with a shell pink ink pad.

I added Craft Art Flower Border across the eggs, I painted them white & then added Pearl Dots to the centre of each flower with a Pearl Pen.
Along the bottom I cut 2 borders into single flowers & attached a flower along the bottom. They were painted in white then the flower part in pink, I then added pale green pearls to each centre. The paper has hints of green in so I tried adding little hints of it in here & there.

On the Bunny I added a Pearl for the eye, tbh I got this idea from my fellow teamie here 'Keeley' & also hubster said she needed an eye lol. Thank you Keeley for the inspiration sweetie.
You can just see I added Chicken Wire to the eggs & bunny using a mask & structure paste. I also used a stamp from my stash for some of it.

This is the back that I actually decorated first lol, you can see more Chicken Wire with the structure paste. I also went all around the edges of the whole MDF Set with structure paste.......lurve that stuff!!!
The paper I've used on the back is Maja Design Vintage Spring Basics...........I lurve the one I used for the bottom I think its one of my favourite sheets. I distressed the bottom & added structure paste over a chicken wire mask. All the flowers, lace, pom-pom trim, pearls & feathers............cus you gotta have feathers where chicks are lol....are from Live & Love Crafts.

Well thats from me, hope you like this Easter I really enjoyed making this.
Take care & enjoy your day lovelies.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx 

I also just want to add I'm sorry I'm being a bad blogger at the min, the building work commenced on Monday for Natalie's extension & well it's been a week of headaches. However the builders have caught up well & we are having the concrete delivered today for the floor & then next week they start building the walls......... I will show you some pics over the weekend of it........especially Natalie's bedroom wall............well there is a hole in it!!

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:

Sunday, 15 March 2015

DT Project For Noor Design - For My Daughter

Hello everyone I'm here today with my DT make for the  Noor Design Blog. I'm gonna show you something I made using lots of goodiness from Noor Design UK.
I have made a gift for my daughter (well daughter-in-law but we regard her as our daughter) I thought I would use one of the fabulous 'Cheese Boards' & make her something with a photo of her gorgeous grandson Arjay.
I have to say I enjoyed making this although I was extremely critical of myself & I was certain my daughter wasnt going to love it...........however she TOTALLY loved it & its on display in her living room :-)

For the flower I used 'Flower die 3' & cut 3 layers out in hessian, 2 brown & 1 white & then topped it off with a Kort & Godt rolled flower & added a bead to the centre.
I also added a 'Flower Border' along the bottom which got the gesso treatment first. 

I made us a small flower display & 2 of my favourite dies with the flowers. I lurve this scroll die, its my most used die I think. I also added a bit of colour & inked up bits using Weathered Wood distress ink. I also added more flower border painted with gesso at each side of the hessian.
Flowers from LLC.

Here is is my gorgeous grandson Arjay. I layered his photo onto some hessian which I also sprayed with white florist spray to soften the colour. I then added Muslin fabric, corrugated card painted with Gesso. I also added the Ladybird Edge die around the image turning into a corner by cutting it in half. That also got inked up. I think this is a super cute die ;-)

Now excuse my thumb on this pic but if you look I've used the Vintage Wood paper pad, added structure paste all around the edge & scraped bits randomly all over the paper. I also stamped the 'Silhoette Clear Stamp' at the bottom, defined with brown & white gel pen & added pearl dots to the centre using a pearl pen.

I ordered Raffia for this project & after waiting ages for it arrive I had finally changed my mind & using something else.......however after taking all the pics the raffia then arrived. So I added some as well & took one final pic with the Raffia on lol.

Bark Heart, Bark Star, Flowers, Gesso & Burlap Trim all from Live & Love Crafts. Laces, Hessian & Letters etc are from my stash.

Links to products used are below. Also Tracy has a sale over on the Noor Design UK shop so why not pop on over & treat yourselves. Especially all you UK mums........even hubster got me a treat for Mother's Day from here ;-)

Well that's it from me, hope you all have a lovely day & hope all you mums out there have a super duper MOther's Day. I'm off to lunch with my family today, so excited!!!

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxxx
Remember even if items are out of stock inform Tracy that you would like them & she will get them straight in for you ;-) Plus it keeps her busy & out of mischief ;-)

The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop: