My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 6 August 2011

CES Challenges DT Card...............Water It!!!!

Good morning my lovelies how are you? Actually its really friday night & I'm scheduling this post & the next couple. Right about now I'm probably running around like a blue ass fly as we are going away on a little break to Selkirk for 4 nights in a log cabbin.........arggghhh bliss I cant wait. Its only a simple little hol but we like the simple things........peace, quiet & with your family.........that is HEAVEN!!!!

Anyway its time forrrrrr........CES Challenges.....yayyyyy & this week our lovely sweet Caroline has chosen the theme & its a canny one actually.........
If it has something to do with water, wellies, rain, sea, fishing, bathing.....etc etc then come along & join in the fun............there could be a tenner in it for ya to spend at Crafty Emma's Store.

Look another male card........check me out lol.
I went along the fishing line..........ha ha line pmsl.... see I'm stressed already its 10.15pm friday night & I still have started packing arrgggghhhhhhhhhhhhhh.....

 Paper is from the Fancy Pants collection from Crafty Emma's Store & where you can also get the 6x6 scalloped card. The sentiment & flag is also from the paper.

 This of course is Teddy Bo 'Gone Fishing'.......he is just lush & as soon as I saw it it made me think of hubby when he goes fishing. The image was coloured in Copics but this image has been coloured for soooooo long I cant remember the colours. The image has been coated with a few coats of UTEE, tho its hard to tell here.
The fish & bubbles stickers are from my stash.
The fishing rod I lined up with the palm tree on the DP & then attached a fly on a hook at the end of the line.....look at me knowing fishing jargon............pmsl.......

Piccy's were took beginning of the week when the weather was soooooo hot it was like an oven in my hobbit.......I felt like an hog roast........without the skewer up my bum of course.....
 Well thats it from me but please do check out my teamies creations over here & looking forward to seeing your fabulous creations.

Tatty bye peeps I will catch up with you all when I get back on Wednesday. Take care & keep on smiling. Thank you for stopping by I really do appreciate it sooooo much.
Huge squishy huggles xoxoxox

Friday, 5 August 2011

You Are Getting Sleeeeeeepppppyyyyy...................

Well howdi doodie my lovelies how are you all on this glorious morning? Up here in the north east its looking promising......fingers crossed no rain today so have pegged washing out woooo hooooo.
This morning I have something a bit different....for me that is lol. I've been hopping around blogland doing my commenting & I have been seeing gorgeous images & thought I really should get mine printed & make a card. So I did last night..........actually I saw the sketch first & that pushed me even more........
Shall I just shush & show you the card.........yeah me thinks so.......

This is 'I'm Not Tired' by Pollycraft....isn't he just lush....
He is from the 'Swings & Slides' collection set can buy him singular or like I did in a set which works out cheaper..........yes CHEAPERRRRR, we love that word dont we lol.......well I!!!

This is the sentiment the stamp is from a magnetic stamp set that has been in my stash for sooooooooo long!! I stamped it onto ribbed kraft card & did some faux stitching & folded a bit of ribbon up & stapled....I quite like it to be honest......mmmmm snazzy lol.

These images are soooooooo easy to colour & you can just keep them simple so ideal if you need a quick card. I even used my Promarkers..........I know what a shock to the system that was!!!!!!!
For detailed work which requires in depth shading I do prefer my be honest I prefer copics all the time I realised when I used my PM's last night!!!!!!!!! 

Now this is only my 2nd Pollycraft card, I made 1 last year I had only been crafting for a few months & already I needed my craft room in the garden extended....... So I was crafting in a litchen for a week & half & this was my 1st pollycraft image & a freebie...........
I remember feeling soooo proud of this when I made it dont realise how you progress the more you craft do you.........

Back to my now card lol. I followed the fab sketch over at Pollycraft & if you want a card but dont want a lot of embellies on it then this is the I loved it & will be using it for other cards, I soooo enjoyed making this!!!
You will be seeing more Pollycraft cus I really enjoyed watch this space.......OMG another addiction I see in the distance...........

Well I'm gonna get a cuppa & some jam on toast for my brekkie.....hubby is on doing it for me bless him lol.
Me loves him ya know!!!!!!!!
Will be popping by to see all you fabulous peeps.
Thank you so much for stopping by my lovelies mmwah.
Squishy huggles x0x0x0
Challenges I'm Entering...........

Thursday, 4 August 2011

Crafty Purple Frog...........Anything But A Card

Good morning my lovelies how are you? I am really late with this post this morning I seem to be chasing my tail this week I've got so much to do & yet I am still behind with everything arggghhh.
Also as much as I love these little puppies they are doing my head in at how do people do this over & over......they are sure taking up my time now.........Pops hunni help!!!! lol.
Anyway I'm just gonna get on with the post now.
Its time of course for the new challenge over at Crafty Purple Frog Challenges & this fortnight the challenge is ANYTHING BUT A CARD.....
I went for quickness for this one & to be honest am not happy with it but time ran out for me............

I went for a door hanger, these are so easy to make & brilliant if you dont have much time but need something other than a card.

This is 'Night Glimmer' decoupage from Crafty Purple Frog. I've added stardust stickles to all of her flowers but I took the piccy's outside yesterday so they dont show up :0(

Papers are a mixture of Websters & Raspberry Road. Flowers are also a mixture from Wild Orchid & Crafty Emma. Added lots of pretty lace & beautiful seam binding in lilac & purple. Purple & lilac card is from Papermill Direct.

Well thats about it from me but please pop on over to here to see my fabby teamies as they have made stunners. There is also another door hanger but a posher one than mine.

I'm off to do some hopping to catch up with you all.
Tatty bye for now my lovelies & thank you for all your comments. A huge thank you for suggestions on Megans spots its really meant a lot......I've never used google so much as I've been looking everything up lol.
Huge squishy hugs to you all xoxoxox

Wednesday, 3 August 2011

Crafts & Me DT Card....................Something Sweet From Hannah

Good morning everyone how are you all? I have sooooo much work on this week so this post is sceduled & will try make it a quickie.......I said try!! lol.
Well its Wednesday so that can only mean its time for Crafts & Me Challenges & this week its the 'Rockin' Rubbah Girlz' turn. The challenge this week is everyone's favourite.........
Dont we all love these challenges? As its a really busy week for me I've finally put an image I had already coloured onto a card...............

This is 'Sweet Selina' by Hannah Lynn exclusive for Crafts & Me.

The large flower & butterfly are from my stash. The 35mm Aqua Blue Gardenia is from Crafty Emma's Store.

The heart was cut out using a nestie which I brought ages ago & finally used it lol.

The lace ribbon I cut in half length ways & attached to both sides altho the other side you cant really see.
The wood heart embellishment you can get here. 
Paper is from 'Raspberry Road' luurrvve their designs. Sentiment I cant remember where I got it but it comes on a roll with lots of other ones lol.

Well thats about it from me but please pop over to see my fab teamies creations they are stunning as always.

Thanks sooooo much for stopping by & for your lovely comments they mean soooo much!!!
Tatty Bye for now
HUggles xoxoxoxox

EDITED TO ADD: Fabulous Crafts & Me blog candy up for grabs link is in my sidebar peeps.

A Quick Update.........

Good evening everyone how are you all?
First I want to thank you all for you kind messages & messsages of support you are all absolutely fantastic you really are!!!
Good news!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Megan doesn't have Meningitus phew!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
We were all soooo sooooooooo scared we really were. All of the doctors are stumped, they dont know what it is its kinda like chicken pox mixed with nettle rash altho the spots are too small for chicken pox. Its just really weird she is covered especially on her belly & they are sooooo itchy bless her.
She saw this 1 doctor who said it was Scabies.............for goodness sake!! He gave her some stuff but didnt know if it would harm the baby. Thankfully my son told her to get a 2nd opinion & its not that & yes the cream would could of harmed the baby........I'm thinking he was due for retirement.....if not he should be made to take it!!!
She has been given some cream to help calm the itchiness down she is back at home & she is waiting now for another phone call for her to go see a specialist. She has seen 1 skin specialist already but she didnt know what it was. So its still a waiting game at the mo so she has got see 2 specialists 1 to check things are still ok for the baby & another to try determine what these spots are. What they do think tho is that its not contagious so we dont need to worry about Natalie.
I really am grateful for all your comments & I will get round to you all over this next day or 2. I am back in the morn with my Crafts & Me DT card which I will give you a little sneak peek of lol.

Well I'm off to bed now we've barely had any sleep since sunday & are feeling rather shabby to say the least lol. We have a few zzzzzz's to catch up on. Will be blog hopping in the morn to see you all. I've scheduled my post & I'm all set for beddy byes lol.
Nighty night my lovely friends. Take care & keep on smiling
mmwah huge squishy hugs to you all xoxoxoxox

Sunday, 31 July 2011

A Really Quick Post...............

Good evening everyone I'm so sorry I've not visited any of you today. Yesterday afternoon/tea time I wasnt very well & it just got worse as the night went along, which is why I've hardly published any of my comments on my CES post. Today I've still not been well but much more worrying Megan's spots have gotten a lot worse her stomach is covered, they are on her legs, her arms..... So they are again up the hospital, that place is becoming a 2nd home. We have had to come back cus of settling Natalie off but Ben & Megan are still up there. They are questioning now Meningitis now & have said if it is that the baby will die!!!!!!!!
This pregnancy just seems to be problem after problem so now we are waiting yet again with everything crossed as its not just the baby at risk its also Natalie cus if she got it then its whether she could survive it, as 90% of her brain was damaged at birth. So please forgive me for not answering e-mails or publishing comments I've just not had time to read them. I will get round to you all as soon as I can.

I'm also really sorry about not posting about the new Kenny K challenge today I just clean forgot. Links are on my sidebar tho please pop over they have absolutely fantastic new images, best ones yet in my opinion. Us girls were drooling over them when we got them the other week.

Anyway I gotta go......... Hope you are all ok & those poorly I wish you better real soon.
Huggles xoxoxoxo