My Lovely Friends

Friday, 20 March 2015

Noor Design UK DT Project

Hello everyone a scheduled post from me. I'm here today with some Easter Goodness ;-) Yep I'm here with my Noor Design DT Project & again I've not made a card.
Yes I've decorated one of the MDF Easter Set's........I absolutely LOVED doing this. I actually used Maja Design paper to decorate it but hubster brought me some goodies from Noor Design UK for Mother's Day...... Well I got the beautiful Spring A5 Paper pad & well.........I ended up starting again & decorating it in that as the paper really is soooo pretty. So my set is decorated front & back lol.
Anyhoo's less chatter & lets show you what I did. 
I've made this for my daughter Natalie so gone down the Shabby Chic route. I used the Vintage Wood paper pad at the back for staging as it didnt show up as well on the white background & I thought black was too harsh.

I've added Chipboard Art at the top of the Egg. I first painted it white then inked it with a shell pink ink pad.

I added Craft Art Flower Border across the eggs, I painted them white & then added Pearl Dots to the centre of each flower with a Pearl Pen.
Along the bottom I cut 2 borders into single flowers & attached a flower along the bottom. They were painted in white then the flower part in pink, I then added pale green pearls to each centre. The paper has hints of green in so I tried adding little hints of it in here & there.

On the Bunny I added a Pearl for the eye, tbh I got this idea from my fellow teamie here 'Keeley' & also hubster said she needed an eye lol. Thank you Keeley for the inspiration sweetie.
You can just see I added Chicken Wire to the eggs & bunny using a mask & structure paste. I also used a stamp from my stash for some of it.

This is the back that I actually decorated first lol, you can see more Chicken Wire with the structure paste. I also went all around the edges of the whole MDF Set with structure paste.......lurve that stuff!!!
The paper I've used on the back is Maja Design Vintage Spring Basics...........I lurve the one I used for the bottom I think its one of my favourite sheets. I distressed the bottom & added structure paste over a chicken wire mask. All the flowers, lace, pom-pom trim, pearls & feathers............cus you gotta have feathers where chicks are lol....are from Live & Love Crafts.


Well thats from me, hope you like this Easter Set.....as I really enjoyed making this.
Take care & enjoy your day lovelies.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx 

I also just want to add I'm sorry I'm being a bad blogger at the min, the building work commenced on Monday for Natalie's extension & well it's been a week of headaches. However the builders have caught up well & we are having the concrete delivered today for the floor & then next week they start building the walls......... I will show you some pics over the weekend of it........especially Natalie's bedroom wall............well there is a hole in it!!


The products used can be ordered in the Noor! Design U.K. webshop:







2 comments:

fabiola jaques said...

c'est super mignon Vicky, biz

Wendy Nicola Jackson said...

Wow Vicky, that's gorgeous! LOVE the papers!! Natalie will love this for sure. Happy Easter, it'll be here before we know it! Hugs, Wends x