My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 16 May 2015

Live & Love Crafts DT Creation- Just Blew In From The Windy City

...............the windy city is mighty pretty but it aint got what we got..........no sirree!
Hellloooo everyone, kinda got stuck in song there. I'm here today with my take on the theme Sandy over at LLC set for us. Now my movie is a favourite from my childhood, I used to watch this with my nan whenever it was on tv & I still love it. My nan & me would sit in her bedroom (she lived with me & my parents) glued to the tv screen, singing along to every song. My film is 'Calamity Jane', my nan loved Doris Day & I've watched this film so many times I know every song by heart lol. 
My fave song on it is Black Hills Of Dakota, lurve that one.
Anyways I thought I would make a wagon.......the horse isn't there as he's resting ;-)
Lots of piccies I'm afraid peeps...
It was hard at first think of what papers use but then it just had to be the new Maja Design Vintage Baby papers..........see they really can be used for anything........I lurve these!!
The window is my new Magnolia Doo-Hickey die, it was ltd edition but I tracked one down from USA & woo hoo she came this week

I've also used one of the new Tilda's from the new Magnolia Sakura Collection.......this one is 'Sitting Windy Tilda' & I coloured her with distress ink refills & fussy cut her out.
Hence the song I was singing............she really has just got back form the windy city ;-)
The fence is a Magnolia Doo-Hickey & I added a few flowers & apples to it.
I added a tiny bell to the door to act as a door knob. I also hung a Teapot charm. In the corner I made a little box with the border that runs along one of the sheets & added flowers inside it.
That top step I also cut form part of the bottom border on another sheet, it supposed to say Sweet Little Girl but I just wanted the sweet.
This is the back of the wagon with another view of that border. I hung a Horseshoe charm on this end & I added a resin birdhouse. I meant to make a little box of flowers for at the back but ran out of time.
I will try had another pic of the back later today so you can see the charm better.
I did both sides of the wagon the same. Everything got inked with Pumice Stone, papers & the shutters. I added a small 'Home Sweet HOme' charm from each little window box, some flowers & an apple.

On the top of the wagon I added organza rose trim, pearl string to each end & of course lots of flowers. Yes I also added berries & pomegranate apples. On the end there is a clay heart & the other side has a resin butterfly.
The die is an older Memory Box die, the white silk flowers are from my stash.
Each end I added Glitter Tulle Trim & I've added 2 lots of lace. The edge on the card & paper was made using a Melissa Frances punch.
Now the tutorial for this wagon I got from here, I modified mine a little, but I enjoyed making it.

It was hard to take pictures of this but will try get some better ones today in the daylight.
. I really enjoyed making this & this is gonna sit in my daughter's bedroom. 

All links to these fabulous goodies are below. Pop on over to Sandy's store to buy these delights & much MUCH more. Make sure you get some of these berrie's & pomegranate apples they really are so so pretty. I'm addicted to them, especially the pomegranate apples lol.

Enjoy your weekend lovelies, thank you for stopping by.
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Challenges I'm Entering.........
Ribbon Girls - Shaped Card or Anything Goes
Stamping SEnsations - Flower Power



13 comments:

Sandra Mathis said...

OMG Vicky; if your intention was to blow me away, you have succeded!!! When I saw the inlinkz collection I was wondering what you had been up to; three charms...that's unusual for a card, LOL. Absolutely outstanding project; the amount of details that have gone into it....just amazing! The stairs for example with the sweet strip and the pearls - so cute! And the window flower beds...brilliant! If I had trailer, I'd like it to look just like this :-) Enjoy your weekend.

Hugz, Sandy
Owner & Operator @Live & Love Crafts


Tracey T said...

"Take me back to the black hills..." I loved that film as a little girl. What a lovely project you've made here - you must have the patience of a saint along with that creative brain of yours! xx

Nadja said...

Absolutely stunning work on this gorgeous wagon!!!! Checked out your inspiration as well, and from the looks of it, this was not an easy project. Love it!!!! <3

Pöydän kulmalla näpertelijä said...

Wow! Stunning project!

Rainey's Craft Room said...

Absolutely stunning Vicky, this must have taken you ages to complete with all of the lovely details.
Lorraine

Karen said...

Vicky, this is so dreamy and completely spectacular! Each detail is gorgeous and I adore everything so much. You are always an inspiration! Wishing you a weekend as lovely as this creation! :o)

Hugs and blessings,
Karen

Beth Brovold said...

OH MY WORD Vicky!!!!! This is absolutely STUNNING, FABULOUS, STUPENDOUS...etc.!!!!!! Wow this is breathtaking and I'm sure that you had a blast putting this together!! LOVE IT!!!
Take care,
Beth

Barbara GR said...

OMG... this is absolutely autstanding!!! You amaze me with it!!!!
Hugs, Barbara GR XOXO

fabiola jaques said...

Magnifique! C'est trop joli, biz

Sewe said...

What a awesome creation, its stunning

Chrissy said...

Stunning Vicky..every detail is perfection...

luv CHRISSYxx

Pollard Carole said...

Just amazing you are so clever this is perfect such lovely detail. I loved that film as a child and watched it so many times I loved Doris Day in this film she was brilliant Love and hugs Carole x

Eret said...

Wow! This is stunning work of art! Love everything about it. You have decorated the wagon beautifully. Thank you for sharing your gorgeous work with us at Stamping Sensation.
Eret x