My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 21 February 2015

By The Eiffel Tower

Hello everyone how are you all?
Well I'm here today with my DT make for Live & Love Crafts. This week Sandy set us DT girls the challenge to use the new Pion 'Paris Flea Market'.............oh its a tough job for us girls this week ;-) Now of course this isn't the first time I've used these papers but they really are sooooooo darn gorgeous........who needs an excuse.
Anyhoo's here is my creation........its VERY pic heavy so I will keep chatter down ;-) Links to items used at the bottom of the post.
I have had this idea to stand a Tilda stamp next to this Eiffel Tower since I first received these gorgeous papers...........I finally got around to it.

I rushed this last night after spending the day decorating & cutting wood & nailing wood panelling lol. I sat in my craft room at the night time, still in my decorating clothes making this lol.

As you can see I have made a gift box, I had no plan...........not even a picture in my head of what I wanted it to look like which is a first tbh. It all just sort of happened & thankfully came together & worked..........phew!!!

Lots of WOC flowers, dies & a Key Charm. You can also see all papers have been machine stitched.
There is also a doily under there as well lol.

A better look at the beautiful lace & shabby rose trim. I also added a strip of corrugated cardboard coated in gesso.

I lurve these postcards, I distressed the edges & inked them with Pumice Stone distress ink. I also attached a little 'Paris' Stamp cut from the same collection.
You can also just see some more lace under the postcard, its the same as the lace used all around the outside of the box.

I used my Martha Stewart PATP set for the edging on the top & bottom of the box.

This gorgeous Tilda is from the Magnolia Pink Ribbon Collection to raise money for Breast Cancer. I coloured her with Distress Inks refills & Distress Markers, then fussy cut her out.


At the top of the paper she is attached to I cut the sky off, shortened it a little, cut a fancy edge then layered it back on top using foam strips to give it a 3D sky effect.

I also attached a length of pearls along the bottom, some fencing, a lamp-post, butterfly cut from Pion papers & a resin corner.........I think that's it lol.

It didn't turn out too bad considering lol.
Well I have lots more DIY & decorating to do today...........there is a saw, nails & a hammer with my name on it ;-) Then tomorrow I have the whole family coming for tea including hubster's youngest brother, I'm cooking Beef & Ale mmmm. I will be ready for it by then lol.

Thank you sooooooo much for stopping by & for your lovely comments I really do appreciate it.
Tatty bye, hope you all enojy your weekend, take care lovelies. 
Lotsa hugs Vicky mmwah xxxxxxx

Challenges I'm Entering...............
Midweek Magnolia's - Pretty In Pink
Totally Tilda & Friends - Brights or Pastels (I'm deffo a pastel gal lol)
Lovely Hanglar & Magnolia - Lace & Pearls





15 comments:

Suzi said...

Wow!! Vicky!! this is utterly delicious, beautiful design elements and those papers are to die for. Thank you for joining us over at Midweek Magnolias. Good luck! Hugs Suzi x

ps your steak & ale sound delish too. Ejoy.

Shazza said...

this is sooooo beautiful xxx

Anna said...

This is absolutely beautiful!
Hugs Anna

fabiola jaques said...

c'est trop adorable! biz

Sandra H said...

So beautiful xx

Lucy Patrick said...

Oh this unbelievably sweet, I just had to come take a closer look, Vicky. I love how the Mag stamp goes so beautifully with the Eiffel Tower in the background, I want that paper now hehe!! XOX Lucy

Rebecca Bradshaw said...

You wow me every time I visit - this is so stunning! Love how you've used the gorgeous paper and such beautiful embellishments.
Rebecca.
x

Sandra Mathis said...

Hi Vicky;
hope you're enjoying the weekend. WOW; I'm close to speechless; absolutely amazing project. Brill work with the papers and the embellishment work is outstanding. I'm drooling over here. :-)

Hugz, Sandy
Owner & Operator @Live & Love Crafts


Sharon said...

Fabulous Vicky. She is just the sweetest and love your design. Love the Paris stamp and oh so scrummy papers.
Hugs Sharon.x

Susie Sugar said...

Oh Vicky this is adorable I love the scene you've created on your gorgeous box
Thanks for joining us at Totally Tilda
Hugs Susie Sugar x

Lynsey said...

Hi Vicky, this is a stunning creation! Sounds like you have been very busy!
Hugs Lynsey x

Juls said...

Wowzer this is stunning!!! Thinking I am going to need to get my hands on these papers!! Xx

Gina Knott said...

This is absolutely beautiful! Thank you for joining us at LHOSM, good luck and I hope you will join us in the next challenge.
Hugs
Gina x

JenniferD said...

Well isn't this just Adorable. Loving all those beautiful little Embellies and your colouring to match your papers is just perfect. Have a Great Crafting Week.

Christine said...

Stunning cute creation love the die cuts & all the pretty details fab take on the chall theme.

Thanks for sharing with us at Totally Tilda & friends chall this time.

smiles Christine x