My Lovely Friends

Thursday, 7 October 2010

My Fantastic News

Hi peeps just a quickie post at the mo will be back later with a few things.
This is to tell you my exciting news.....I was absolutely jumping about & woo-hooing last night when I got an e-mail asking me to join........................


YAYYYYYYY I am sooo excited to join the DT over there they are a very talented bunch of ladies....
DT Team.....(in no particular order)
& ME.....yayyyy...lol
I tell ya I was sooo excited my eldest son (who is an apprentice plumber) started hitting me playfully with a rubber glove so I took the gloves off him & put them on my feet & put my toes into the fingers, obviously they were flappy cus they were too long lol.....I then started waddling around doing a penguin impression lmao...... I thought my kids were gonna wet themselves laughing lol. I'm what my kids call a mad mum, their friends call me mad cool mum lol. Well life is too short to be boring isn't it.
Now the 1st challenge over at CPFC does not start until 21st October but until then there is still time to enter for their candy........mmmmm candyyyyyyyy (I'm drooling now like Homer lol).....3 winners will get picked to win candy, how fab is that!!!
Pop on over to the challenge blog & give the team some love & check out their individual blogs, I'm sure you will agree that they are awesome, each 1 of them!!!
Now I also got an e-mail last night asking me to be Guest Designer.......wow how shocked was I when they approached me.....both of these people last night 1 being Amy have no idea how honoured I am feeling, its awesome it really is. Anyway I'm not sure if I can say who I will be GD for yet so I will keep my mush shut.....makes a change doesn't it lol. Anyway I am going to celebrate. I had started collecting bits & bobs over the last month I was building it up ready for when I hit 100 followers or my 1st Anniversary, which ever came 1st. Well because of all my DT news I'm going to give what I have now in a Candy Giveaway for my lovely followers to enter. Check back later on when I have sorted some piccies out & put your name in the linky...........providing I can figure out how it works!!!!
Anyway thank each & every 1 of you that truly make my day every day with your comments & words of encouragement because all of what I do is down to you, my followers, my inspiration....so from the bottom of my heart I say THANK YOU

Bye-D-Bye for now see ya laters with my candy....mmmmm sweeties!!!

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx
MMWAH





7 comments:

SusieLou said...

Congratulations, Huni....soooo chuffed for you! Susie x

Heidi said...

Congratulations Vicky!
You are so talented so I really understand that they want you as a DT member:)
Ha ha ha, would have loved to see your pinguin impression! Yes, life is to short to be boring:) Have fun!
Hugs, Heidi:)

crafty amy said...

You make me laugh so much I too would love to see the penguin impression lol :D
I am so happy you are on the team hun and am really excited to get started properly.
WEll done as well on you GDT place I am not at all surprised :D
Huge hugs

Amy xx

angelwhispers said...

Well I would have loved to have seen the penquin impression!!!

Think we will get on like a house on fire you sound just like me!!!! My children think I'm nuts as well but my granddaughter well it makes her chuckle!!!!!

Can't wait for the start of the challenge and such yummy sheets to work with it's just like I've gone to heaven!!!!!

Lot's of love Chanelle xxxx

Pascale said...

Hi Vicky looking forward to working with you stop jumping now or your layers may be wonky xxx Hugs pascale

CraftyC said...

Congratulations Vicky, well deserved to. Can I borrow you son please. My U Bend must be blocked as the dishwasher doesn't want to work tonight. Can it get any worse!!! LOL
Clairexx

coops said...

woohooooooo, congratulations vicky!!!!!so very much deserved hun.am so pleased for you.have lots of fun on your new dt position and i am waiting for the link to youtube to see your penguin impression :D

xx coops xx