My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 25 September 2010

CES Challenge....challenge 5

Well its me saying 'Good morning all you lovely crafters'. Well its Saturday so you know what that means.......YES itsssssss
Can you believe we are on challenge 5 already where are the weeks going? Thankyou so much for all your wonderful entries to my 'Baby Bonanza' every 1 of them were gorgeous.
The lovely Amy has set this weeks challenge & its 1 that I know a lot of you love......
'Animal Antics'
yep as long as your creation has an animal on then come & get it entered. The prize on offer this week is yummy......actually I wish I could enter......
You get 'Fancy Pants crochet flowers' & 20 'Animal Charms'
Wouldn't you just love to win that......well as they say 'You have to be in it to win it' lol I heard some1 say it yesterday, it made me smile lol.
Anyway I will show my creation for this week
Meet 'Henry Mouse with Christmas Bauble' from WOJ. He is painted with my 'Distress Inks', I'm still in the practice stage with these so I'm still a bit erm...raw lol. The bauble has gold Promarkers added in places & Henry has crystal stickles on him. I love these little fella's he is just sooo sweet.
The papers I've used are Websters Pages 'Winter Wings & Holidays' & you can get them from Crafty Emma's Store these papers are gorgeous, mine have been stroked a LOT!!! I've inked all the papers with 'Vintage Photo' distress ink & distressed with my stressy tooly thingy. The Poinsettia's are also from Emma's & they also got inked just a wee bit with the Vintage Photo & also the 'Dew Drops'. The ribbon & gems are from my stash as to the buckle.

This is lying flat to show you the dimension. This is a new style card that I saw on someone's blog a while ago but I cant remember whose it was sorry!! Anyway I thought I would have a go so here is the inside......


It took about 15 mins to remember how the card went & then I had to make the template. I really enjoyed making this card & I love how it turned out. I'm hopefully going to be putting a tutorial on my blog over the weekend so keep popping back if you like. I have used the same pad of papers & still egded it all with Vintage Photo. The 2 doilies I sprayed with Cosmic Shimmer 'Bronze Blush' & then dried it with my heat gun because I'm inpatient lol. The sentiment is computer generated.
These pieces of card are cut using a nestie in my Cuttlebug. The tabs were also cut out & embossed using my cuttlebug & then cut in half & edges inked with Vintage Photo.
Well thats its from me but do pop on over to CES Challenges to have a look at what the girls on the DT have done, they are gorgeous.
I am running a little late with this this morning because Mr Crappy Blogger must insist on messing me about & keep signing me out & being naughty with my pics......Damn you Mr Blogger!!!

Bye-D-Bye for now peeps hope you all have a fabby weekend. Thankyou for popping in & leaving a comment I love reading them they make my day.
Hugs to all
Vicky xxx

Challenges I am entering.....
http://abc-challenge.blogspot.com/ - D is for Distressing




16 comments:

Chrissie said...

What a cute card, I love the inside!
Thanks so much for Cooking it up with Katie this week!
Chrissie

Vee said...

Such a lovely card.Thanks for playing with Charisma.
xx Vee

Heidi said...

Henry is adorable:)
Beautiful card Vicky. Lot of lovely details.
I would love to see the tutorial on this card:)
Have a fantastic saturday evening!
Hugs, Heidi:)

CraftyC said...

Totally gorgeous Vicky. Henry's beautifully coloured and the insert is so pretty. fabulous papers, don't even though if I've got them. Have a box I put all my new stash in and often sits there for months before I play LOL. Enjoy the rest of your weekend and mind your P's & Q's if you know what I mean.....
Clairexx

coops said...

stunning card vicky.another fantastic card shape and i love the image, so cute.your colours and papers are scrummy :)

xx coops xx

Faye said...

What a wonderful card, it's gorgeous. Thanks for playing at Charisma. x

Sue said...

Hi hun
stunning card, gorgeous images, luv the design, lovely papers & embelies, sue,x

Shell Shearer Swinscoe said...

Just stunning hun, just love it because its so different, fab colours & Henry is gorgeous
hugs shell xx

Tammy said...

Gorgeous card and beautiful inside!! Thanks for Cooking it up with Katie this week!
Tammy x

Emma said...

Stunning and so beautiful...love the style and Henry is adorable.
Hugs Emma x

Katie said...

Gorgeous card, the inside is fabulous!
Thanks for Cooking It Up With Katie this week :)

Carolina said...

Very beautiful christmas card and very cute image.
Thank you for cooking it up with Katie.

coldwaters2 said...

Oh wowzer Vicky this is awesome, I did this project a while ago now it looks fantastic, the papers, image along with your beautiful colouring it looks first class.
Hugs
Lorraine x

Debi said...

Your card is lovely! Thank you for playing along with the Papertake Weekly challenge.

Lesley said...

Cute card! Thanks for taking part in the Alphabet Challenge xx

made by fifi said...

fab card - cute image - thanks for joining in the alphabet challenge x