My Lovely Friends

Tuesday, 3 August 2010

A-Round Card

Hello there all you lovely jubbly crafters, how are you are doing?......Well this is again a really really quick post its after midnight & me wants to go peepies.....that sounds like I want go wee...no no no I want go beddy byes.....you know up wooden hills to bedfordshire.....except I have no hills I live in a blooming bungalow!!! Shall I get on with my card.....yeah I think I should lol. I have made this card for PFP whose theme is green, now initially the last 2 days I decided not to make a card & to miss this weeks challenge completely.......really really sorry girls for thinking that!!!!! The reason is that my hubby.....might I add my FANTASTIC hubby is building an extension on my craft room (hobbit) I am running out of room so he's building me some more room lol....I know I am SO SO lucky, I love him to bits....well I should I've been with him since I was 15 years old & I'm now (counting on my fingers.....)..........38....sssshhhhh dont shout it, I dont want every1 hearing you!!! However even tho my plans were NOT to do a card I got itchy fingers & withdrawal symptoms.....honestly I've only missed PFP once & it was terrible...just terrible. So with VERY limited supplies cus EVERYTHING is boxed up,packed away & scattered all over the blasted bungalow.....I didn't realise I had so much stuff!!!! Anyway here is my card...an easel card with a difference...... This did not quite turn out to plan but it was made within an hour, with limited supplies & it was my 1st time doing a round 1.....you would think I would keep it simple being without a lot of my stuff.........ner not me( I'm knocking on my head now.............HARD).

All the papers are K&Co which I think are scrummy & the bottom stamped image is Lili Of The Valley. The other 2 images are from colouring pages on the internet & the big circle was also distressed with distress ink & all edges distressed with my scissors. The vase

of flowers are supposed to be black & white & then another image coloured in put over the top with 3D foam squares but cutting the image shorter so that some of the black & white image is seen on the edges. It all didn't go quite accordingly to plan but never mind.........sometimes it works that way doesn't it.....

Well thats it from me, it was sort of short....I am gonna take my sleepy head to my pillow now. Nitey nite peeps, you all take care hope you like my card, I would LLLUUUURRRRVVVVEEE to hear from you if you have a little spare time. Thankyou to all that visit, big big hugs for each & every1 of you.

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx

Sorry about the pics the lighting wasn't great tonight.

http://promarkerchallenge.blogspot.com/ - Green (hope you like it girls)

6 comments:

Andie's Space said...

Hi Vicky,
Lucky you having a hubby that can build you an extension. Mine can only build Lego!! Your card looks lovely. Love the shape & the vintage feel. It's gorgeous. Thanks for joining us at PFP.
Hugs,
Andie xx

coops said...

yoohhooo vicky :)
wondered where you were:)
stunning card hun.the shape is great and love the images you have used and gorgeous colours.its got a great vintage look.love it.aw bless i have been with my hubby since i was 15 too.hes from longton.i hope we get to see piccys of your bigger hobbit soon :)
happy crafting.


xx coops xxx

debs said...

a lovely card...thanks for joining us at PFP...Debs x

Poppet said...

Great vintage feel this card has. It looks like it has been loved and worn with use, if you know what I mean. The card you keep getting out of your memory box to look at. I know what I mean and I like it. :-) xx

Sarah A said...

Gorgeous card Vicky, you are a night owl like me LOL, I prefer to craft when the house is quiet amd the kids are in bed!

Sarah x

Michele said...

Such a pretty card Vicky!!! Thanks for joining us this week at PFP. Hugs Michele x