My Lovely Friends

Tuesday, 31 August 2010

Whiff Of Joy is missing you

Good evening lovely crafters I feel as though I havn't posted for ages when in fact it was just Sunday!!! I'm lost in time I think lol.......oooh it would be being lost in the Seychelles................right I will wake up & stop dreaming!!!!!
The card I have made tonight is for the Whiff Of Joy Challenge the lovely Jane has done a sketch to follow. Well as I've had all my craft room extended I have found all my old stamps so I've been "ooooh I forgot I had that......eeeeee its like an aladdin's cave..........ahhhhhh arn't they pretty.......ooooohhh eeeeee aaahhhhhh....." The last bit I shall not tell you what my husband thought when he heard the noises!!!! (I think you can guess tho lmao)
Anyway I've decided to get some use out of my oldies but goodies............
here is the sketch over at WOJ.....          
I thought that a tent card again would suit this sketch quite well so thats what I did......

This is 'Willow with hot chocolate' but to me as I dont like hot choccy its black tea instead lol. These stamps I've had since March when I 1st starting stamping & colouring so its been really nice to use them again. I stamped Willow onto card 1st then masked her, I keep spare copies of stamps which have been stamped & cut out & they stay on my notice board, then if I want to mask they are there ready & they go back on the board after. It saves having to stamp twice everytime. Anyway I masked Willow & then stamped the chair over her & attached her using some of my jump rings. The papers that I used on the card are by K&Co & its K McKenna. The image was coloured with Promarkers.

The flowers are from Wild Orchid & I put some Stardust Stickles to give some sparkle, I've tried to catch it in the photo but only caught a little bit. The leaves are punched out with my Woodware punches & then they were inked with Crushed Olive & Forest Moss distress ink.

This is my sentiment, I'm hoping it will be allowed over at WOJ, so fingers crossed!!! The key & heart I made myself out of card, used a couple of jump rings from my jewellery stash & a couple of gems from my craft stash. I stamped the heart & the key with a heart shaped stamp that I got from Crafty Emma's Store with text on it, its lush, I stamped it on in Worn Lipstick & then inked the edges with the same. I then wrote missing you on it with my black Memento pen & sprayed it all with CC Spray 'n' Shine.

The gems going around the middle are from my stash & I used a nestabilitie through my cuttlebug to cut the middle out. I placed a doily on the inside which was inked with Sage & Tattered rose. The ribbons are from my stash & also from a craft magazine, a freebie lol. The top of the tent card I punched 3 holes along the top & decided to fasten it shut with ribbon knots.
I think thats its peeps I am trying to keep it short as I'm gonna try make another card.....try I say!!!!!
So bye-D-Bye for now I'm gonna go link this up & make a cuppa cus Willow here is making me thirsty lol. Hope you all had a lovely weekend see ya's soonies.
Thankyou for all your wonderful comments they mean the world to me.

Hugs to all
Vicky xxx



7 comments:

Poppet said...

I love this card Vicky. The movement you get from the swing element is great. I'm so jealous of Willow I would love to be able to snuggle up in a big chair on my own (without 2 kids trying to get on there too, oohh I can dream can't I, please say yes!!).

Nancy said...

Beautiful card! Love all your details, and how Willow swings!

coops said...

stunning card vicky.i love this image too and your papers and warm colours are fab.love your sentiment and big bow and the sparkly flowers are lush.good luck in the challenge :)

xx coops xx

Loopylou!! said...

oh i like that vicky, love the cut out circley bit and the key is fab for the sentiment, i think one of my friends sent me a WOJ stamped image in a swap so i will have to dig i out!! hugs Lou xxx

Michele said...

Such a gorgeous card Vicky. Love the papers you've used and the details also. Thanks for joining us this week at Whiff of Joy. Hugs Michele x

Giò said...

WOW!!! Really interesting job on sketch!!! I like the paper of your choice. Thansk for joining us at WOJ challenge.

Hugs, Giò

Paula said...

Delightful interpretation of the sketch & all the sparkly detail around the scallops of the opening is rather eye catching. Thanks for joining us at WOJ Challenges.
Paula (PEP)