My Lovely Friends

Tuesday, 10 August 2010

He Loves Me......he loves me not........

Hi there all you lovely crafters, hope you are all fine & dandy. 1st of all I would like to welcome my new followers which I'm so chuffed about, thankyou so so much girls it always cheers me up when I get new followers.... so in no particular order I would like to welcome Nicole, Alison, Carina & last but certainly not least Queenlarubba from Cowgirl Up. If you haven't been over to her shop or her challenge blog then get yourself over, the link is in my sidebar, they have a fab sketch to follow this week & whats good about this Challenge Blog is that even runners up get a prize....how fab is that!!! So what are you waiting for......trot yourself along.
Right now onto my ickle creation. To be honest I didn't have much time this morning but I wanted to do a card for I Love Promarkers whose challenge this week is a sketch but also you cannot use more than 3 colours eeeeekk!!! I've had a busy day trying to get this craftroom done & its getting there, hopefully painting will be fin tomorrow then up to Ikea pick some storage-gy thingy-ma-jigs up (say that 10 times fast lol) & then hopefully back in there on Friday WOOOO HOOOO!!! Crafting on a kitchen bench is not for me, I get too stressed lol, altho the family find it funny when I do!! Here is my card I quickly made this
morning....


She is called 'He Loves Me' & she is another adorable image from 'Wags'n'Whiskers. I've stuck to 3 colours, not an easy task actually this is my 4th image lol, I kept forgetting about flowers...damn it lol. The colours are green, browns(diff shades but still brown) & every girl needs a bit of pink.
Here is the card, I'm kinda hoping the silver isn't counted as a colour as they are metal so....hope its ok!!! The papers are My Minds Eye, the silver corners & butterfly are from my stash, ribbon is from Crafty Ribbons (love that place) & you see the little pink gems in the corners they are are from Crafty Emma's shop & they arrived this morn. Let me tell you tho the camera does not do them justice they are SOOO pretty, I got blue 1s as well & when Mr Postie posted them this morn I was nearly finished my card but when I saw these they HAD to go on....you will be seeing more of these. Pop on over to Emma's shop my DP's that arrived today are blooming gorgeous....link is on my sidebar peeps.
Here is the card from its side

Well thats your lot for now but......'I'll be back', wow women were not meant to have deep voices lol....oooh my poor throat!!! That will teach me to do Arnie Squashinegga, his name hard to spell & thats what we call him lol. Right I'm defo going now peeps, take care every1 & THANKYOU SO SO MUCH  for visiting hugs to you all, you are all treasure's.
See you soonies
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx


12 comments:

Gina said...

Fantastic card Vicky, and I love the name of your blog haha! :D XXX

Lorraine said...

Lovely card, Vicky. I love your image. Thanks for taking part at I ♥ Promarkers this week.

Karen said...

Very nice too Vicky, love the image too, thanks for joining us at I ♥ ProMarkers.
xx

Loopylou!! said...

oh that is so pretty vicky, love the colours you chose hun, she looks beautiful xxxx

Julie said...

This is gorgeous, such a lovely image. Thanks for joining us at I ♥ ProMarkers.
Julie x

My name is Wynneth said...

I just love this Vicky, great image and fabby colour choices! Don't worry about the silver corners - we forgive you !!!! Thanks for playing along with us on I ♥ Promarkers this week and for supporting my sketch and theme ;o)
hugs
wynneth
x

Annette Bowes said...

Gorgeous card Vicky, adorable image beautifully coloured, love the sparkly wings. Looking forward to working with you over at the ranch, take careX:)

coops said...

hola vicky!!!!! this is so beautiful hun.another gorgeous image and your colouring is fantastic.love the colours and papers and fabby ornate corners :)

xx coops xx

Silvie Z said...

Hi Vicky, gorgeous card! The image is so sweet and your coloring is beautiful! Love the glitter on her wings!
And thank you for your lovely comment on my blog and for becoming my follower!
Hugs,
Silvie from France

CraftyC said...

Your card is gorgeous Vicky, you have a lovely blog to!
Clairexx

Sarah A said...

Wow Vicky, this is amazing, love the colours and the metal corners finish it off perfectly!!

Well I should get an award for being able to make you shut up LOL, if your husband ever wants to hire me I don't mind coming over to your hobbit and keeping you quiet for a few hours LOL!
Take care hun and tanks for your wonderful comments xx
Sarah x

Poppet said...

Beautiful card Vicky, I love your colouring in and the dog looks amazing. I love these DPs. Gorgeous. :-) xx