My Lovely Friends

Saturday, 23 October 2010

CES CHALLENGE............Challenge 9

Well good morning all you lovely jubbly people & what a beautiful morning it is..........can I just tell you tho that I have my eyes closed & I'm really sitting on a beach somewhere really hot & sunny & just tanning it up!! AH WELL!!! back to reality where I look out my window & its absolutely peeing it down....it really is raining cats & dogs & has been all blooming night....grrrrr!!!!
Anyway do you want to hear something that will cheer you up & brighten your day.....well come a little closer & I will tell ya..............................
Well its like this....................its time for the new........
now doesn't that brighten your day??? Of course it does!!!
Thank you for all your wonderful male cards last week....wow they were gorgeous & we certainly enjoyed looking at them. Onto this weeks challenge which this week our lovely Sheila has chosen, pop over to her blog leave her some love cus she has been rather nervous this week at doing her 1st post over at CES.
This weeks challenge is........
Buttons & Bows.
Now I have a little something to admit, I forgot about needing buttons, its been 1 of those weeks I'm afraid so.....well I'll just show you....

There is a snowman button on there & a snowflake button not sure if they are counted so I added a blingy button to my over-the-top ribbon lol.
Now when I made this card I had a few things in my mind....obviously it was my DT card but also PFP are asking for pink & white crimbo & Just Magnolia want pink to show support for Breast Cancer. Its also in recognition of their fab teamie Jacque who has recently beat this awful disease YAYYYYY go over & give her some love she surely deserves it......a true fighter!! I also wanted to try the candle easel card that the lovely Jane made & she also kindly did a fab tutorial which you can find here, if you dont follow this blog then DO IT they have the most fab tute's on there every week & this tute was soooo easy even I got it right.........actually I may be telling a ickle porky there I kinda got the card the wrong way round & scored the wrong end at 1st so that card went in my card recyling bin/box......lol.....I should of called this blog Thicky Sticky Vicky lol......

This is to show a better piccy of the candles, I used Vanilla ones so it smells gorgeous!! The tag is made from none other than my new Magnolia die which work soooo much better in the Bigshot, my cuttlebug is now back in its box & will be going on Ebay very shortly.....

All papers were distressed & then inked with 'Tattered Rose' distress ink. I have to tell the postie has just arrived with the new Magnolia Ink Crimbo magazine & a couple of the new crimbo stamps I got them from here & they give me some freebie threads (not sure what they are called lol) but boy talk about fast delivery....you know what I'm doing today....wooo hooooo.

My hand-made snowflake which I added some pink cosmic shimmer twinkles to on the top of the diamond dust...

A close-up of 'Christmas Morning' Tilda, I love this stamp its gorgeous.
Right onto the fab prize on offer this week for the winner....

'Gorjuss Girl' decoupage sheets.....yummmyyyyyy!!!

Here is the list of products used.....
Basic Grey paper 'Cupcake Frosting' 12x12, Memory Box ' Gossamer' 6x6, Hat pin, Cream Poinsettia inked with tattered rose & pink glitter added, 20mm pink & white roses with added glitter for sparkle & pink rose buds & image stamped onto smooth coated card & coloured with Promarkers... all of these are available at Crafty Emma's Store
Tilda is from Sir Stamp A Lot
Snowman button is from Bunny Zoe's
Pearl button is from The Hobby House
The Magnolia Tag die I finally found at Magnolia Crafts (everywhere was out of stock)
Doily, thin ribbon, large snowflake button, gems & the wide white ribbon are all from my stash. The large pink bow was off my daughter pyjama shorts which went too small for her, I knew the bow would come in handy lol.
Well thats it from me off to link up then have a read off my new mag lol. Pop on over to CES Challenges we would love to see you there & the fabulous girlies have made some amazing inspiration for you very scrummy.
Also dont forget there is a new challenge over at Sweet Stampin Challenges its not my week this week but the other girlies....well go over they have made amazing things for you...mmmmmm mmm
Thank you sooo much for popping by I'm coming round to your blogs today to do my catching up I went shopping the other day....I absolutely HATE shopping I usually do it all online...so when I got back I ended up with a severe migrain & couldn't even touch my laptop for the rest of the day so now I'm trying to play catch up.
Hugs to you all for your fabby comments I love reading them.
See you later with maybe with 1 of my new stamps lol
Lotsa hugs Vicky xxx


Challenges I'm entering.....
http://sarahhurleychallenges.blogspot.com/ - Crimbo without Red or Green
 



25 comments:

kaylou said...

this is super gorgeous Hunny, I love it, your colouring and all the details are just perfect, loving the candal idea , I'm gonna head over there for a look, can't wait to see your new stamps ( i'm jealous) I bet it's something really fab, Enjoy your weekend Hun.
Hugs Kaylou xoxo

xGemmax said...

Hiya Vicky

Its absolutely stunning.....gorgeous colours too and love the idea of an easel card come candle holder, its fab!
Hope you have a fab weekend hun!
hugs and xxx

Shell Shearer Swinscoe said...

OH hun this is just stunning!!!...just love your attention to detail, you always seem to finish your cards off to perfection!!
Hope your ok & have fun with ya goodies!
hugs shell xx
I did a candle card for my OSAAT DT will be on me blog tomorrow xx

Lorraine A said...

Gorgeous card Vicky ,, Tilda is beautiful and all the embellies are fabulous :-)

luv
Lols x x x

Lisa Jane said...

What a pretty card , beautiful attention to detail.. i love the snowman button lol
Thanks for joining us at Sarah Hurley this week
Lisa ;)

Keep It Sweet and Simple said...

Awesome card. Just love the pretty blooms and lace and fabulous sparkle. That's so clever to add the candles too. I NEED to ttry making one of these. :-)
Caroline xxx

Sue C said...

Beautiful card, love the bow ! Thanks for joining us at PfP. Sue C x

Doreen said...

What a gorgeous card Vicky, all the detail you have put into this is amazing.xxx

angelwhispers said...

Fabulous Vicky and sooo much going on!! Just don't know where to look next it's just so beautiful think I will have to have a go at one of these!!! Love it Chanelle xxxx

The Crafty Den said...

Hi Vicky, what a gorgeous card. I love the cute image and your colouring is fab. Your embellishments are stunning. Thanks for sharing with us at PFP this week. Hugs, Denise x

coldwaters2 said...

Wow Vicky this is awesome work I am seeing here, breathtaking design, the flowers, colours and of course Tilda, this I am so in love with, superb.
Hugs
Lorraine x

coops said...

wow this is fantastic vicky.a card and gift in one.beautiful image and colours and i love all your gorgeous details :D

xx coops xx

Riet said...

So beautiful card ,I love the image and the colours.

Hugs Riet.x

Heidi said...

A beautiful card Vicky!
Adorable Tilda and lovely colours:)
Have a nice sunday evening!
Hugs, Heidi:)

Kim said...

Vicky what a lovely easel card hun! This is so beautiful! Love all of your elements! thanks for joining us at WOC!
Hugs~ Kim

stempelhexe said...

Das ist eine wunderschöne Karte geworden.

LG
Ulla

Julie said...

Hey there, Sweet!! Fabulous make- gorgeously pink!! And that bow is lush!!! Thanks for joining us at PFP this week! Hugs, Juliexx

Anja's KortKreasjoner said...

Such a fab pink christmas card. Thank you for joining us t PfP this week, and good luck.
Hugs, Anja

Carrie said...

Vicky...your cards are so stunning...I love them.. Candle box...hmm...what a fab ...no amazing Idea!!

KraftyKoolKat said...

Vicky this is so gorgeous, in fact it is out of this world.

Hugs
Cathy
xxxxx

Andie's Space said...

Hi Vicky,
This is simply stunning. Love the vintage look & the wonderful big bow. Glad to hear your feeling better. Good to have you back! Thanks for joining us at PFP.
Hugs,
Andie xx

Michele said...

Such a beautiful card Vicky. Love the design of your card and the details also. Thanks for joining us this week at PFP. Hugs Michele x

Manuela said...

Very nice easelcard! Looks great!
Thanks for playing with us at Challenge up your Life!

Hugs, Manuela

Stampin Mindy said...

This is beautiful, love all the flowers and the tag.

Thanks so much for joining us at Just Magnolia this week!

Hugs, Mindy

Sarah Hurley said...

gorgeous card!

Thank you for joining us at Sarah Hurley Challenges

Sarah x